PR 02505.035 New York
[…] Federal Statutory and Regulatory Standard for Reduction of Disability Insurance Benefits Based on Receipt of Workers' Compensation Benefits: When an individual who is entitled to social security disability benefits is also entitled to workers' compensation benefits, the Social Security Act ("the Act") directs SSA to offset the workers' compensation benefits against the social security benefits, so that the total benefits received from both sources by the individual do not exceed eighty percent of his or her pre-disability income. 42 U.S.C. §424a(a).

The Act further provides that:

(b) Reduction where benefits payable on other than monthly basis

If any periodic benefit for a total or partial disability under . . . [a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a state] is payable on other than a monthly basis (excluding a benefit payable as a lump sum except to the extent that it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments), the reduction under this section shall be made at such time or times and in such amounts as the Commissioner finds will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction prescribed by [42 U.S.C. § 424a(a)](emphasis added).

42 U.S.C. § 424a(b). Accordingly, a lump sum payment which is a commutation of, or a substitute for periodic payments, reduces an individual's disability benefits. The burden of proof is on the recipient of worker's compensation benefits to show that the settlement is not a substitute for periodic benefits. Black v. Schweiker, 670 F.2d 108, 110 (9th Cir. 1982); Campbell v.