TN 17 (02-20)
[…] O.C. R. 15.9 (Petition for Adoption of a Foreign Born Child). Pennsylvania law also grants its courts of common pleas the authority to take testimony and investigate as deemed necessary to inform the court as to the proposed adoption. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724. Notably, Pennsylvania law also provides that the court can establish a date and place of birth at an adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented, if no birth certificate can be obtained. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (“If no birth certificate or certification of registration of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason therefor and an allegation of the efforts made to obtain the certificate with a request that the court establish a date and place of birth at the adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented.”) (emphasis added).

    Additionally, Pennsylvania law explicitly provides for the correction of records including corrections of the date of birth on a birth certificate, 28 Pa.