TN 17 (02-20)
[…] birth, Pennsylvania law gives original jurisdiction of adoption proceedings to its
courts of common pleas. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301; see also id. § 2302 (parents who are residents of the Commonwealth may petition the court of common
pleas in the county where the parents reside to proceed with an adoption); Pa. O.C.
R. 15.9 (Petition for Adoption of a Foreign Born Child). Pennsylvania law also grants
its courts of common pleas the authority to take testimony and investigate as deemed
necessary to inform the court as to the proposed adoption. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724. Notably,
Pennsylvania law also provides that the court can establish a date and place of birth
at an adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented, if no birth certificate
can be obtained. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (“If no birth certificate or certification of registration
of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason therefor and an allegation of
the efforts made to obtain the certificate with a request that the court establish a date and place of
birth at the adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented.”) (emphasis added).
Additionally, Pennsylvania law explicitly provides for the correction of records including
corrections of the date of birth on a birth certificate, 28 Pa. Code § 1.33 (corrections
in the date of birth on a birth certificate will be made based on documents “which