PR 02905.028 Missouri
[…] Another regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 404.721, applies when none of the “preferred” means are available. Death may be presumed if there are

[s]igned statements by those in a position to know and other records which show that the person has been absent from his or her residence and has not been heard from for at least 7 years. If the presumption of death is not rebutted pursuant to § 404.722, we will use as the person's date of death either the date he or she left home, the date ending the 7 year period, or some other date depending upon what the evidence shows is the most likely date of death.

20 C.F.R. § 404.721 (2002). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.722 (2002) (presumed death after absence of seven years can be rebutted by “evidence that establishes that the person is still alive or explains the individual's absence in a manner consistent with continued life rather than death”).

The Missouri statute regarding presumption of death for a missing person states, in relevant part: