QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] domestic partnerships. See In re Boardman, 166 A.3d 106, 111 (Me. 2017) (noting that unmarried domestic partners are afforded
various legal benefits under Maine statutes).Of relevance to the present matter, effective
July 30, 2004, the Maine Legislature amended the Maine Uniform Probate Code (UPC)
to provide for inheritance rights for surviving registered domestic partners.
Maine’s intestate succession statutes within the Maine UPC provide for the inheritance
of a decedent’s “surviving spouse.” See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 1-201(23) (defining “heir” as those persons, including
a surviving spouse, who are entitled to inherit under intestate succession), § 2-101
(“Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will passes by intestate
succession to the decedent’s heirs….”), § 2-102 (instructing on the “intestate share
of a decedent’s surviving spouse”). For application throughout the probate code, Maine’s
UPC defines “spouse” to include registered domestic partners. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.