TN 16 (09-21)
[…] The Court stated returning the license was only evidence that a marriage had been performed and did not constitute the marriage itself. Id., at 441.

The fact that A~ destroyed the marriage license and did not return it to the county court clerk does not make the marriage between T~ and A~ void. As in Fryar, the couple obtained a marriage license and solemnized their marriage before a minister. Thus, the marriage between T~ and A~ was valid under Arkansas law.

Arkansas law also recognizes a presumption of a spouse's death under certain circumstances. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-108 (2007). Specifically, the law provides that:

In all cases where any husband abandons his wife, or a wife her husband, and resides beyond the limits of this state for the term of five (5) successive years, without being known to the other spouse to be living during that time, the abandoning party's death shall be presumed. Any subsequent marriage entered into after the end of the five (5) years shall be valid as if the husband or wife were dead.

Id. The party relying on the presumed death of a spouse has the burden to produce evidence to establish the presumption. There must be an abandonment where one spouse deserts the other without consent or justification and with no intention of returning. Watson v.