I. Question Presented
[…] that bigamous marriages . . . are void.”); Fowler v. Fowler, 79 A2d 24, 26 (1951) (deeming marriage invalid because one party was married when
                  it was contracted); Vigno v.
                     Vigno, 106 A. 285, 285 (N.H. 1918) (marriage “had no validity, and was absolutely void,”
                  if one party was married at the time it was contracted).
               
               Moreover, New Hampshire law appears to prohibit recognition of such marriages regardless
                  of where they are contracted. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 457:3 (“Marriages legally
                  contracted outside the state of New Hampshire which would be prohibited under [section]
                  457:2 if contracted in New Hampshire shall not be legally recognized in this state.”).
                  Although there is no recent case law on point, historically, New Hampshire courts
                  have voided marriages deemed contrary to public policy even if valid where contracted.
                  See Sirois v.