QUESTION
[…] See Cal. Fam. Code §§ 354, 359, 426. For this reason alone, the marriage certificate between
                  DWE and Claimant was invalid, and the purported marriage between DWE and Claimant
                  was void from its inception. See, e.g., In re Estate of D~, 97 Cal. App. 4th at 102 (California Family Code licensing and certification requirements
                  are mandatory and strictly enforced).
               
               The purported marriage between DWE and Claimant is also void because it was not solemnized. See Cal. Cal. Fam. Code §§ 300, 420(a). Section 420(a) provides, in pertinent part, “the
                  parties shall declare, in the physical presence of the person solemnizing the marriage
                  . . . that they take each other as husband and wife.” As the B~ court explained, solemnization is required to validate a marriage because it is the
                  act of saying the words, “I do” that finalizes the marriage contract. B~, 208 Cal. App. 4th at 1584–85 (“Simply put . . . it is the point in the process at