TN 63 (06-23)
[…] [11]

Although you did not ask for a legal opinion on whether the NH was domiciled in Peru or New Jersey when he died in Peru on October XX, 2009, we believe that the information we were provided is sufficient for the agency to find that the NH’s permanent home, or domicile, was in Peru at the time of his death. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.303 (definition “permanent home” as “the true and fixed home (legal domicile) of a person. It is the place to which a person intends to return whenever he or she is absent.”); POMS GN 00305.001B.2 (“Domicile is the place where a person has his/her true, fixed, and permanent home to which he/she intends to return whenever away.