TN 33 (03-18)
[…] He said that “his interpretation permitted recognition of the marriages, although he acknowledged that it was just an opinion and did not have the force of law.” R.I. Att’y Gen. Op. (Feb. 20, 2007). Later, this recognition expressly carried the force of law when the Governor of Rhode Island signed an Executive Order in May 2012. R.I. Exec. Order No. 12-02 (May 14, 2012).

[5]

. See Obergefell v. Hodges, 135 S. Ct. 2584, 2604-05 (2015).

[6]

. . . Under R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 15-1-5 (West 2015), “any marriage where either of the parties is mentally incompetent at the time of the marriage, shall be absolutely void, and no life estate created by chapter 25 of title 33 shall be assigned to any surviving spouse in consequence of the marriage.” The claimant indicated that the NH suffered from Alzheimer’s disease, which was too far progressed at the time same-sex marriage became legal to permit them to marry in 2013.


To Link to this section - Use this URL:
http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1505605044