TN 30 (03-20)
[…] These marriage documents establish that their ceremonial marriage complies with New Mexico marriage laws. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-1 (marriage is a civil contract), § 40-1-2 (an authorized person, such as an ordained clergy member, must solemnize a marriage; solemnize means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”), § 40-1-15 (the person performing the ceremony has “the duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk within ninety days from the date of the marriage ceremony,” and the county clerk shall file the certificate of marriage and record it as a permanent record in the county records).