TN 30 (03-20)
[…] In support of her application for spouse’s benefits, the Claimant presented the agency with a New Mexico marriage license and certificate showing that on February xx, 2004, a minister married the Claimant and the NH in a solemnized marriage ceremony before witnesses in Sandoval County, New Mexico, and that the clerk recorded the completed marriage license and certificate in the County’s marriage record books. These marriage documents establish that their ceremonial marriage complies with New Mexico marriage laws. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-1 (marriage is a civil contract), § 40-1-2 (an authorized person, such as an ordained clergy member, must solemnize a marriage; solemnize means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony), § 40-1-10 (couples wishing to marry “shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the license for recording in the county issuing the license”), § 40-1-14 (“persons authorized to solemnize marriage shall require the parties contemplating marriage to produce a license signed and sealed by the county clerk issuing the license.”), § 40-1-15 (the person performing the ceremony has “the duty . . . to certify the marriage to the county clerk