QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] by the law of the jurisdiction where the marriage was entered into. See McConnell
v. McConnell, 99 F. Supp. 493, 494 (D.D.C. 1951); Carr v. Varr, 82 F. Supp. 398 (D.D.C. 1949); Gerardi v. Gerardi, 69 F. Supp. 296 (D.D.C. 1946). The only exception is when the marriage is in violation
of strong public policy of the District of Columbia. Hitchens v. Hitchens, 47 F. Supp. 73, 74 (D.D.C. 1942).
As pertinent here, the District of Columbia began formally recognizing the validity
of same-sex marriages entered into in other jurisdictions beginning on July 7, 2009. See Section 1287a of the Jury and Marriage Amendment Act of 2009, D.C. Code § 46-405.01
(“A marriage legally entered into in another jurisdiction between 2 persons of the
same sex that is recognized as valid in that jurisdiction, that is not expressly prohibited
. . . , and has not been deemed illegal . . . , shall be recognized as a marriage
in the District.”). Accordingly, it is clear that from July 7, 2009, the recognition of same-sex marriages performed in other jurisdictions does not
appear to violate a strong public policy of the District of Columbia.
Same-sex marriages have been valid in British Columbia, Canada, since May 1, 2003,