ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] her “surviving spouse.” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2102 (West 2016). However, neither
the intestacy statute nor the case law defines the term “surviving spouse,” see 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 102 (West 2016)(definitions), nor have we located any case
where a domestic partner seeks to collect benefits from his or her deceased partner
under the Pennsylvania intestacy law. The intestacy law makes no mention of domestic
partnerships between same-sex couples.
Significantly, a Pennsylvania statute defined marriage as between a man and woman.
See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 (West 1996) (“marriage” is a “civil contract by which
one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife”). Thus, by banning marriage
between same-sex couples, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102 effectively defined the term
“spouse” in the intestacy law as one of the partners in a marriage between a man and
woman. In addition to defining the term “marriage,” the Legislature also made clear