QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] either (a) apply for a marriage license and have their civil union legally converted
to a marriage by operation of law at the time of the application without solemnization,
or (b) apply for a marriage license and have their civil union legally converted to
a marriage by operation of law upon the solemnization of the marriage. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 218(b). If neither action was taken by the parties to a
civil union prior to July 1, 2014, their civil union was automatically converted to
a marriage by operation of law on July 1, 2014. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 218(c). In all of the above circumstances, “the effective
date of such marriage shall be deemed to be the date of solemnization of such original
civil union.” See Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, §§ 218(b), (c).
As noted above, the claimant and the NH solemnized their civil union on January 25,
2012. In July 2013, they applied for a marriage license and had their civil union
legally converted to a marriage by operation of law without solemnization.