TN 3 (01-13)
[…] See Gray, 474 F.2d at 1373 (first prerequisite). In regard to the second prong, the Annulment Decree states that both parties provided testimony, which shows that parties with opposing interests genuinely contested the issues before the Court. See id. (second prerequisite). In regard to the third prong, the Court entered the Annulment Decree under the New Mexico Domestic Affairs statutes, showing that the annulment issue fell within the general category of domestic relations law. See id. (third prerequisite); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-1-9 (Domestic Affairs; Marriage in General; Ismael consistent with the law enunciated by New Mexico’s highest court. See Gray, 474 F.2d at 1373 (fourth prerequisite). The New Mexico Supreme Court has ruled that in “dual marriage situations, in which the validity of the second marriage is attacked on the basis of the first [marriage] being a subsisting relationship at the time the second [marriage] was contracted, the presumption of validity attaches to the second marriage.” Panzer v. Panzer, 528 P.2d 888, 891 (N.M. 1974).