QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] payee services to a beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2040a(d)(1), 416.640a(d)(1) (emphasis
in original).
The OMMP Agreement contains a clause (SSA fee clause or provision) that allows the
representative payee to charge “the fee set by the Social Security Administration.”
This provision appears to permit the State of Oregon to authorize a representative
payee organization to collect a fee for providing representative payee services. However,
only SSA can authorize a “qualified organization” to collect such a fee. 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.2040a(d)(1), 416.640a(d)(1) (“An organization must request in writing and receive
an authorization from us before it may collect a fee.”) (emphasis added). Because
the OMMP provision indicates the State of Oregon can authorize a Regional Sponsor/representative
payee organization to collect a fee without requisite authorization from SSA, it violates
Agency regulations and is, therefore, void and unenforceable.