I. Question Presented
[…] in accordance with the rules followed by trustees. Any investment must show clearly
that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.
Agency guidance directs that those conserved funds “must be deposited in an account
that is titled to show the payee has only a fiduciary interest in the funds” and that
“[f]unds deposited by a fiduciary on behalf of a beneficiary are owned by the beneficiary.” POMS GN 00603.110A.
-
Under Connecticut law, share accounts held in trust for another must be established
according to certain rules. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-296 (2014). For example, the despositor must provide
the bank “with the name and a residential address for the beneficiary, upon establishing
the deposit or share account or thereafter at the request of the bank.” Conn. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 36a-296(a)(1) (2014). The statute also provides that the despositor “may”
provide a writing specifying the terms of the trust and that, unless such writing
specifies to the contrary, “it shall be conclusively presumed” that the despositor