PR 07905.028 Missouri
[…] Id. at § 402(d)(7)(C)(i). Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, which will be discussed later, the student must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c) (2004).

The first issue is whether Ombudsman Learning Center qualifies as an educational institution. Because it is located in Kansas City, Missouri, the answer to this question must be determined under the law of the state of Missouri. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a) ("[y]ou attend a school which provides elementary or secondary education as determined under the law of the State . . . in which it is located"); Program Operations Manual System (POMS) RS 00205.200A. Our prior legal opinion, dated November 14, 2002, remains unchanged on this issue. We believe that Ombudsman Learning Center qualifies as an educational institution under Missouri law pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a). See Status of Ombudsman Learning Center as an Educational Institution, Jeremy D. F~ (November 14, 2002).

The next issue is whether Jessica is in full-time attendance at Ombudsman Learning Center. If the child is attending "a school which provides elementary or secondary education as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located," the child must be "in full-time attendance in a day or evening noncorrespondence course of at least 13 weeks duration which is considered full-time for day students under the institution's standards and practices."

20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b). In her Statement Regarding School Attendance, Jessica indicated that the Ombudsman program began on September 1, 2003, and ended on May 18, 2004. Therefore, the duration of Jessica's course of study was for at least 13 consecutive weeks. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b); POMS RS 00205.315B.

Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security regulations, the student must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). If the student is "in an independent study program . . . [the] number of hours spent in school attendance are determined by combining the number of hours of attendance at a school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent in independent study." 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). An independent study program is described as an "elementary or secondary education program in accordance with the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which you reside which is administered by the local school or school district/jurisdiction." 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(2).

We believe that Jessica's course of study at Ombudsman Learning Center qualifies as an "independent study program."