TN 71 (10-19)
[…] Second, under paragraph (c), the student must have scheduled attendance at the program at the rate of 20 hours per week, unless an exception applies. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c); see also POMS RS 00205.300 and POMS RS 00205.310A (explaining what the agency considers to be full-time attendance).

In addition to traditional classroom-based or home school programs, an independent study program may satisfy the full time attendance requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). When a student is in an independent study program, “the number of hours spent in school attendance are determined by combining the number of hours of attendance at a school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent in independent study.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). The POMS defines an independent study program as one run by local education agencies such as high schools or school districts, in accordance with specific State law requirements, and the credits earned count toward high school graduation.