TN 14 (12-17)
[…] N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.11(c)(2).[1] The renunciation must be accompanied by an affidavit of the renouncing party that he has not received and is not to receive any consideration in money for such renunciation from a person or persons whose interest is to be accelerated, unless payment of such consideration has been authorized by the court. Id. A renunciation filed in accordance with these procedures is irrevocable. Id. at § 2-1.11(h).

Filing a renunciation “has the same effect with respect to the renounced interest as though the renouncing person had predeceased the…decedent” and “[s]uch renunciation is retroactive to the creation of a disposition.” N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.11(e). The term “disposition” includes a disposition created under a will. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 2-1.11(b)(1).