Question
[…] of an excluded home under the Act is considered “non-home real property.” See POMS SI
01140.100A. Non-home real property is a potential resource for SSI purposes. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); POMS SI 01140.100B. Non-home real property is assumed to be a nonliquid asset. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1); POMS SI 01110.310B.1. When a recipient alleges that there is an encumbrance against non-home real property,
and the encumbrance could affect SSI eligibility, the property’s equity value determines
whether it is a resource for SSI purposes. See POMS SI 01140.100B, D.1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1) (stating: “Nonliquid resources are evaluated according
to their equity value except as otherwise provided”).
Equity value includes encumbrances, such as mortgages, and is measured against the
current market value (CMV) of the property. See POMS SI 01140.100D.1.-2. A beneficiary alleging negative equity due to a mortgage must provide suitable