Question
[…] whether it is a resource for SSI purposes. See POMS SI 01140.100B, D.1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1) (stating: “Nonliquid resources are evaluated according
to their equity value except as otherwise provided”).
Equity value includes encumbrances, such as mortgages, and is measured against the
current market value (CMV) of the property. See POMS SI 01140.100D.1.-2. A beneficiary alleging negative equity due to a mortgage must provide suitable
evidence establishing the mortgage’s existence, amount due, and scheduled payments.
See POMS SI 01140.100D.2; see generally 20 C.F.R. § 416.200 (stating a beneficiary “must give us any information
we request and show us necessary documents or other evidence to prove that [she] meet[s]
[SSI] requirements”).
As state law generally informs situations where varying property rights could affect
resource determinations, see, e.g., POMS SI 01120.220B.1 (noting that loan agreements must be enforceable under state law), Florida law governs