QUESTION You asked whether a life estate interest, which the SSI recipient’s mother devised
[…] Roy J. T~ and Charlie F~ to lease the farm for farming purposes upon the payment of
$500.00 to her estate annually and on the condition that they maintain the farm and
its improvements.
DISCUSSION
Under the Social Security Act (Act), a disabled individual may receive SSI benefits
if his or her income and resources do not exceed certain annual limits. See Act § 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.202(c), (d) (2009). The Act does not define “resources”
and provides only a list of certain items excluded in determining the resources of
an individual. See Act § 1613(a). Governing regulations provide that resources include “any real or
personal property interest that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash
to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) (2009).
“If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property, or
his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1).
The regulations also define liquid and non-liquid resources. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b), (c). Included among “resources” are nonliquid resources,
“defined as property which is not cash and which cannot be converted to cash within
20 days. . . . Examples of resources that are ordinarily nonliquid are . . . buildings
and land.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1); see also Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01110.310 (Resources Assumed to be Nonliquid).
Unless the will establishing a life estate restricts the life estate owner’s rights,