TN 191 (06-20)
[…] MTA, § 6.6. The POMS permits such transfers, in that it states that “an early termination clause does not need to meet the . . . criteria [for early termination] if the clause solely allows for a transfer of the beneficiary’s assets from one Section 1917(d)(4)(C) trust to another Section 1917(d)(4)(C) trust.” POMS SI 01120.199.F.2.

[6]

. All references to the Alabama Code are to the West 2017 edition.

[7]

. A settlor is “[a] person who establishes an AFT Trust account for a life beneficiary.” Ala. Code § 38-9B-2(15).

[8]

. A contributor is “[a]ny person who makes a donation directly to the AFT Corporation or the AFT Charitable Trust.” Ala. Code § 38-9B-2(7).

[9]

. All references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2017 edition.

[11]