TN 191 (06-20)
[…] See Act § 1613(a). However, Congress empowered the Commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations to establish the right to SSI payments. See Act §§ 205(a), 1631(d)(1). Pursuant to that authority, the Commissioner has clarified that resources include “any real or personal property interest that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01110.100.B.1; POMS SI 01120.010.B. “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see POMS SI 01110.100.B.1, B.3; POMS SI 01110.115.A; POMS SI 01120.010.B. Even if property has no current market value, it may still be considered a resource if it is property that an individual owns and has the right to convert to cash and the individual is