TN 26 (12-14)
[…] Hawaii enacted a statute abolishing the doctrine of worthier title. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:2710. Language in a trust describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the grantor’s “heirs,” “heirs at law,” “next of kin” or similar language does not create a reversionary interest in the grantor. Id.; see also In re K~’s Trust Estate, 47 Haw. 610, 620 (1964) (recognizing the term “heirs of the body” as establishing a remainder interest).

NEVADA

In Nevada, a trust is irrevocable unless the grantor expressly retains the power to revoke it. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.560 (2013); Nicosia v. Turzin, 97 Nev. 93, 94 (1981) (per curiam) (“unless a power of revocation is specifically provided for in the trust, revocation will not be permitted”). “Such a trust shall, under no circumstances, be construed to be revocable for the reason that the settlor and the beneficiary is the same person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.560.2.

Nevada does not require any specific language for creating a remainder interest; however, the trust must have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary or class of beneficiaries. [11] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.006; see also Hannam v.