TN 191 (06-20)
[…] Durley, 77 So. 2d 688, 691-92 (Miss. 1955); Smiley v. Yllander, 105 So. 3d 1171, 1175 (Miss. Ct. App. 2012). Thus, we found no Mississippi statute or case law recognizing or prohibiting the establishment of a trust with no funds.

North Carolina:

North Carolina statutes identify a number of requirements to create a trust, and indicates a trust may be established when property is transferred to or held by a trustee, but do not describe any particular property requirements to establish a trust. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 36C-4-401, 36C-4-402 (West 2017); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36C-1-103(14) (defining property as “[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest therein”). North Carolina’s trust code includes a provision on trusts based on life insurance or death benefit interests, which indicates an unfunded trust is valid where the trust is a designated beneficiary of a life insurance policy or retirement benefits. See N.C. Gen. Stat.