TN 191 (06-20)
[…] However, under Florida law, the failure of a business to register a fictitious name “does not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, lien, or act of such business . . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 865.09(9)(b). Accordingly, this requirement is still satisfied in spite of the failure of the Institute for Health Care Advocacy, Inc., to maintain its registration of CPT as a fictitious name.

3. Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

Third, to be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain a separate account for each beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); see POMS SI 01120.203.D.4. However, “for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); seePOMS SI 01120.203.D.4 (the “trust may pool the funds in the individual accounts . . . for purposes of investment and management of funds”).