Question Presented
[…] Third,
                  the issues resolved by the state court, namely whether Hanna’s marriage was valid,
                  the parties’ legal residence, and Hanna’s legal guardianship, fell with the general
                  category of domestic relations law. Fourth, as will be described more fully below,
                  the District Court’s order was consistent with the law enunciated by the highest court
                  in North Dakota.
               
               North Dakota Century Code § 14-03-02 provides that “if a person is sixteen to eighteen
                  years of age, a marriage license may not be issued without the consent of the parents
                  or guardian, if there are any.” North Dakota Century Code § 14-04-01 provides, in
                  turn, that a marriage may be annulled and a decree of nullity issued if a party to
                  the marriage was underage and required consent and the marriage was contracted without
                  such consent.