Question Presented
[…] – there is no indication that Christine was a resident of any state other than North
                  Dakota, as the District Court found. See Northwestern Mortg. & Sec. Co. v. Noel Constr. Co., 300 N.W. 28, 31-32 (N.D. 1941) (a domicile once established continues until superceded
                  by a new domicile, and the presumption is against a change of domicile). 
               
               The legal residence of the surviving, supporting parent is the domicile of an unmarried
                  minor child. See North Dakota Century Code § 54-01-26(4) (“The residence of the supporting parent during
                  the supporting parent’s life, and after the supporting parent’s death, the residence
                  of the other parent is the residence of the unmarried minor children”). In this case,
                  Hanna was 16 at the time of her marriage to Darwin, and was therefore a minor child
                  considered a resident of the state where her mother resided – North Dakota.  Since