TN 57 (09-22)
[…] The claimant must show that his marital relationship with the insured individual lasted for at least nine months immediately before the insured died. 20 C.F.R. § 404.335(a)(1).

However, even if the claimant was not validly married to the insured individual, the agency will deem the claimant to be the insured individual’s widow or widower if, under the laws of the State where the insured individual was domiciled at the time of his or her death, the claimant would inherit intestate from the insured as if he or she was the insured’s surviving spouse. Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (“The relationship requirement will also be met if under State law you would be able to inherit a wife’s, husband’s, widow’s, or widower’s share of the insured’s personal property if he or she were to die without leaving a will.”); see also Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00210.004 (recognizing that a domestic partnership is a type of non-marital legal relationship that may convey spouse-like inheritance rights).

Here, the DWE died while domiciled in California.