TN 28 (02-17)
[…] Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, §§ 1-109(A), (B) (providing that a school year shall be in session for not less than 180 days, or for not less than 1,080 hours each school year, but allowing for 30 hours each school year for professional development), 1-111(A) (providing that a “school day shall consist of not less than six (6) hours devoted to school activities.”). Thus, the length of the school day may be adjusted as long as the total number of hours is at least 1,080 hours each school year. Id. §§ 1-109(A)(2), 1-111(A); see also id. § 4516 (pertaining to the school calendar and stating that “schools and classes shall be conducted for a total of no less than one hundred eighty (180) days or no less than one thousand eighty (1,080) hours during the academic year.”).

As stated, the compulsory attendance law states that the “other means of education” must be “provided for the full term the schools of the district are in session.” Okla. Stat.