TN 28 (02-17)
[…] Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 10-105. The law says that the public schools must be in session either 180 days for six hours per day, or at least 1,080 hours a school year. Thus, we believe a reasonable interpretation of the constitutional and statutory provisions regarding compulsory school attendance for the “full term the schools of the district are in session” is that homeschooling must be conducted for 180 days of six hours of instruction, or for not less than a total of 1,080 hours, as this is the “full term” that the public schools must be in session. See id. § 18-110(B) (“Any school district that does not maintain school for a full term pursuant to Section 1-109 of this title shall have its State Aid reduced . . . unless it has received written approval to maintain school for less than a full term from the State Board of Education.”) (emphasis added).

Oklahoma courts resist interpreting the law as requiring homeschooling to meet the exact requirements of public schools, but indicate that they must be “equivalent.” See Swanson, 942 F.Supp. at 514-515 (citing Wright v. State, 209 P. 179 (Okla. Crim. App. 1922)).