QUESTION
[…] in Florida. He also stated Eastern Point has been doing business in Florida since
2012.
DISCUSSION
A. Special Needs Trust Analysis
SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
See Social Security Act (Act) §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2020).[5] “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property
that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support
and maintenance. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); accord POMS SI 01110.100.B.1; POMS SI 01120.010.B. “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property
or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right
cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual
. . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); accord POMS SI 01110.100.B.1, .B.3; POMS SI 01110.115.A; POMS SI 01120.010.B.
Pursuant to section 1613(e) of the Act, the agency generally must consider the principal
or corpus of a trust established with the assets of an individual to be a resource