QUESTION
[…] agreement, according to the Trust terms. Further, Glen Armand confirmed that he signed
the trust on behalf of a Committee of Trustees, composed of attorneys and trust companies,
some of whom reside and operate in Florida; that Eastern Point manages a number of
the trusts located in Florida with associated trustees located in Florida; and that
Eastern Point has been doing business in Florida since 2012. Therefore, we look to
Florida law to determine whether the Trust is revocable. See POMS SI 01120.200.D.2; see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0107 (West 2020)[12] (stating “[t]he meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by . .
. [t]he law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust, provided there
is a sufficient nexus to the designated jurisdiction at the time of the creation of
the trust or during the trust administration, including, but not limited to, the location
of real property held by the trust or the residence or location of an office of the
settlor, trustee, or any beneficiary”).
2. State Law
In Florida, a trust is created only if: (a) the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(b) the settlor indicates an intent to create the trust; (c) the trust has a definite
beneficiary or is a charitable trust, a trust for the care of an animal, or a trust