QUESTION
[…] of real property held by the trust or the residence or location of an office of the
settlor, trustee, or any beneficiary”).
2. State Law
In Florida, a trust is created only if: (a) the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(b) the settlor indicates an intent to create the trust; (c) the trust has a definite
beneficiary or is a charitable trust, a trust for the care of an animal, or a trust
for a noncharitable purpose; (d) the trustee has duties to perform; and (e) the same
person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0402(1).
“A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future,
subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0402(2).
“Once created, a valid trust cannot be altered, amended, or revoked except by the
exercise of a power identified in the trust.” L’Argent v. Barnett Bank, 730 So. 2d 395, 396 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999), cited inLittell v.