QUESTION
[…] be or become invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of the Agreement continue
to remain fully effective. See Trust, Art. III, ¶ 10.
DISCUSSION
SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
See Act §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2018).[39] “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property
that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support
and maintenance. See Act § 1613; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority
or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered
a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered
a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see SI 01120.010.B.
Generally, SSA must consider the principal or corpus of a trust established with the
assets of an individual to be a resource of the individual.