M~ is mentally retarded and receives SSI benefits based on disability. He was born
[…] adoption. POMS GN 00306.135; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.356.
               
               In Michigan, the entire subject of adoption is governed entirely by statute and proceedings
                  in probate court must strictly comply with the terms of the authorizing statute. Matter of Adams, 473 N.W.2d 712, 714 (Mich. Ct. App. 1991)(citing In re Milner's Estate, 36 N.W. 2d 914 (mich. 1949); In re L~, 128 N.W. 2d 475 (Mich. 1964)). Michigan's Adoption Code allows adults to be adopted
                  the same as minors. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 710.22 ("'Adoptee' means the individual who is to be adopted,
                  regardless of whether the individual is a child or an adult"), 710.24 (listing requirements
                  for petitions for adoption of "a child or an adult"), 710.60 (after entry of Order
                  of Adoption, there is no distinction between the rights of a natural child and the