The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for a legal opinion asking
[…] Security benefits to enforce an individual’s legal obligation to provide alimony. 
                  See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), (h)(1)(A)(ii)(II); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b);
                  Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 02410.200A.  SSA will only withhold benefits for alimony when 1) it receives legal process that
                  a court clearly issued to enforce an obligation to pay alimony; and 2) state law allows
                  withholding of such benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.1820(b). 
               
               Legal process is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in
                  the nature of garnishment,” directed to a governmental entity, This provision is silent
                  as to whether “directed to” should be narrowly construed as requiring that the order
                  be specifically addressed to the governmental entity, or whether the order must only