The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your request for a legal opinion asking
[…] look to Texas law to determine whether this order constitutes legal process. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). 
               
               Texas uses the term “spousal maintenance” instead of alimony to define an award of
                  periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of another
                  spouse in a suit for the dissolution of a marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.001. Thus, an order to withhold income for “spousal maintenance”
                  is an order issued to enforce an obligation to pay alimony. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.051 (stating that, in a suit for dissolution of a marriage,
                  a court may order spousal maintenance); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.101 (“a court may order that income be withheld from the
                  disposable earnings of the obligor”).  A Texas district court, a court of competent
                  jurisdiction to issue such orders, issued the November 26, 2007 Order. Tex. Fam. Code
                  Ann. § 1.002 (for the purposes of the family code, “court” means a district court).