QUESTION
[…] 216(h)(3)(C) of the Act.
               
               Child status under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act:
               In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of the insured individual
                  under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act, the Commissioner applies the law governing
                  “the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which
                  such insured individual is domiciled” at the time of his death. See Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1), (b). An
                  applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also
                  deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are
                  the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent
                  on him or her”); Social Security Ruling (SSR) 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides
                  that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably