QUESTION
[…] Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). However, to receive child
                  insurance benefits the applicant must qualify as the insured individual’s “child,”
                  as defined by section 216(e) of the Act, and be dependent on the insured individual
                  at the time of his death. See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child
                  or legally adopted child of an individual.” Social Security Act § 216(e)(1), 42 U.S.C.
                  § 416(e)(1). Section 216(h) of the Act provides further elaboration on the definition
                  of child: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child...[of] the insured individual...apply
                  such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property
                  by the courts of the State in which [the insured] was domiciled.” Social Security
                  Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. ( 404.355(a)(1). In applying
                  state law, we do not require the claimant to obtain a court determination but use