QUESTIONS
[…] A lawful marriage is one that complies with statutory requirements. Vryonis v. Vryonis, 248 Cal. Rptr. 807, 814 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988).  Since the claimant’s December 1980
                  marriage was not recorded, it did not strictly comply with statutory requirements. However,
                  even if the failure to record rendered the marriage invalid, the claimant and his
                  wife apparently had a good faith belief that they had entered into a valid marriage,
                  and have putative spouse status under California law. See Cal. Fam. Code § 2251 (providing, if a court determines “that a marriage is void
                  or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good
                  faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties
                  to have the status of a putative spouse”); Estate of D~, 118 Cal. Rptr. at 155 (“Putative spouse status may be based on the reasonable expectations
                  of the parties to an alleged marriage entered into in good faith where the marriage