QUESTION
[…] In 1981, the Senate Budget
                  Committee "expressed concern in reducing federal spending in order to effectively
                  combat high inflation and unemployment."  M~, 969 F.2d at 206, citing S.Rep. No. 97-139, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 3-4 (1981). Accordingly,
                  Congress provided "that all states which did not then [in 1981] have in effect a reverse
                  offset provision were forever foreclosed" from taking advantage of the federal offset
                  exemption.  See M~, 969 F.2d at 206.
               
               Section 424a(d) states that the Agency shall not take its federal offset "if the [WC
                  provision] under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the [reverse offset
                  reduction] . . . and such law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981." 42 U.S.C.
                  § 424a(d). The section does not specify whether the various WC payment provisions
                  in any given state must individually provide for a reverse offset, or if a general
                  reverse offset may apply.