TN 65 (11-25)
[…] B. The Claimant Was Living in the Same Household with the NH at the Time of his Death.

The claimant also satisfies the requirement that she was living in the same household with the deceased at the time of his death. See 20 C.F.R § 404.390. Although the deceased NH lived in a nursing home for the two months prior to his death, the claimant and NH would still be considered “living in the same household” within the meaning of the regulations, as this arrangement was temporary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.347(c) (“An absence will be considered temporary if: (c) It was for an extended separation, regardless of the duration, due to the confinement of either you or the insured in a hospital, nursing home, or other medical institution, if the evidence indicates that you were separated solely for medical reasons and you otherwise would have resided together.”).

VI. Conclusion

As the NH’s domestic partner, we believe the Maine courts would recognize that she could inherit intestate personal properly as the NH’s widow under Maine law. In addition, she was living in the same household as the NH at the time of his death.