QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] or Indian Nation or Tribe. [8] See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-1 (West 2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-6 (West 2015) (solemnization without marriage license unlawful;
                  at least two witnesses to marriage ceremony required); POMS PR 05205.036. North Carolina law provides that all marriages “between a male person under 16 years
                  of age and any female, or between a female person under 16 years of age and any male
                  . . . shall be void.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-3 (West 2015). North Carolina law
                  also provides that persons over 16 years of age and under 18 years of age may marry
                  only with parental consent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §51-2(a1) (West 2015); POMS PR 05205.036. Further, all marriages “between persons either of whom is incapable of contracting
                  from want of will or understanding, shall be void.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-3 (West
                  2015); POMS PR 05205.036. The statutory language in effect at the time Claimant and Mr. P~ were married is
                  consistent with the current language. POMS PR 05205.036 (citing Ivery v.