This memorandum responds to your June 7, 2012 memorandum requesting our legal opinion
[…] an Institution at Public Expense
               
               The Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 amended section 202(x)
                  of the Social Security Act to prohibit the payment of title II benefits where an individual
                  is confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with
                  certain verdicts or findings.  See Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106-170,
                  § 402(b), 113 Stat. 1860, 1907 (1999) (effective April 1, 2000). Section 202(x) of
                  the Act, as amended, provides in pertinent part:
               
               (1)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no monthly benefits
                  shall be paid under this section or under section 423 of this title to any individual
                  for any month ending with or during or beginning with or during a period of more than
                  30 days throughout all of which such individual—
               
               (i) is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility