Your office has requested our advice as to whether the Total Learning Center Christian
[…] Your office has requested our advice as to whether the Total Learning Center Christian
                  School (TLC) is an educational institution under the laws of the state of Georgia
                  or recognized by the Cobb County School Board. You also requested our advice on the
                  McDonough Baptist Tabernacle School in a later memorandum. We are addressing both
                  situations in this memorandum.
               
               Georgia statutory provisions with respect to private schools are found at Section
                  20-2-690 of the Official Code of Georgia. Section 20-2-690 provides in pertinent part
                  as follows:
               
               (a) This subpart recognizes the existence of public schools, private schools, and
                  home study programs as educational entities.
               
               (b) As used in this subpart, the term "private school" means an institution meeting
                  the following criteria or requirements:
               
               (1) The primary purpose of the institution is to provide education or, if the primary