Your office has requested our advice as to whether the Total Learning Center Christian
[…] Code section. (Code 1981, § 20-2-690, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1266, § 1; Ga. L.
                  1985, p. 149. § 20; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 20.)
               
               Cross references. — Characterization as "unruly" of child who is habitually truant
                  from school, § 16-11-2(12)(A). Disposition of child found by juvenile court to be
                  unruly, § 15-11-36. Editor's notes. — Section 1 of Ga. L. 1984, p. 1266 repealed former
                  Code Section 21-2-690 and substituted in lieu thereof present Code Sections 20-2-690
                  and, 20-2-690.1. Present Code Section 20-2-690.1 is essentially a continuation of
                  the provisions of former Code Section 20-2-690. See the editor's notes to Code Section 20-2-690.1.
               
               Law reviews. - For note, "A Constitutional Analysis of Compulsory School Attendance
                  Laws in the Southeast Do They Unlawfully Interfere with Alternatives to Public Education?",
                  see 8 Ga. St. U.L Rev. 457 (1992).
               
               OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
               Requiring parents to produce evidence of compliance. — While responsibility for the