You asked whether an internet high school based in Georgia can be considered an educational
[…] 402(d). A child age 18 can continue to receive benefits if the child is unmarried
                  and is a full-time elementary or secondary school student. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(B)(i);
                  see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4)-(5); POMS RS 00205.001A. For purposes of entitlement to child's benefits under this section, a child must
                  be in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as determined
                  by the Commissioner. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367; POMS RS 00205.300. The Act further provides that an "elementary or secondary school" is "a school which
                  provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the
                  law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located." 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(C)(i);
                  see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a); POMS RS 00205.200A.
               2. Ashworth University High School is not an educational institution under Georgia
                  law.