You asked whether an internet high school based in Georgia can be considered an educational
[…] qualify under Georgia law as a "private school."
               
               Georgia also recognizes a home study or home school program as an educational entity.
                  Ga. Code Ann. § 20-2-690(c). Parents and guardians may teach their children in a home
                  study program that meets certain requirements. Because Ashworth is not a parent or
                  guardian of the students enrolled in its program, however, it fails as a threshold
                  matter to qualify as a home study program under Georgia law. See Ga. Code Ann.§ 20-2-690(c)(3) ("Parents or guardians may teach only their own children
                  in the home study program . . . ."). Furthermore, Ashworth does not qualify as a home
                  study program under Georgia law because it does not meet the reporting or attendance
                  requirements of the statute. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 20-2-690(c) (1), (2), (5), (6). These sections require a written