You asked us to evaluate whether payments received by the members of the Sault Ste.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); see also 20
C.F.R. § 416.202(c), (d). Under the SSI program, all income and resources are generally
countable unless excluded from consideration by statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).
42 U.S.C. § 1382a(b) contains a list of specific exclusions to the SSI income counting
requirements of the statute. The Agency’s regulation set forth at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1124
reflects the unearned income[1] exclusions of § 1382a(b) and also provides for exclusions
mandated by other Federal laws. Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a) and its implementing
regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1210 provide for exclusions from the SSI resource counting
requirements. In particular, agency regulations exclude certain unearned income and
resources that are specifically excluded by other federal laws. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1124(b)
(“Some Federal laws other than the Social Security Act provide that we cannot count
some of your unearned income for SSI purposes.”),
[1] The payments received by the members of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa
Indians and the Bay Mills Indian Community under the MILCSA are a type of unearned
income. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2). 416.1210(j) (excluding from resources “[p]ayments