You have asked for a legal opinion regarding whether certain payments being made to
[…] based on blindness or other disability; and (3) experience financial hardship, although
this is not defined. Of significance here is that those Tribal members who are receiving
monthly payments under the Disability/SSI Program (or non-Elder SSI Program) are not
eligible to receive payments under the Disability Income Program. See Letter from
Deneen Aubertin, Staff Attorney, Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community
of Oregon (February 10, 1999). We have confirmed that the monthly payment under the
Disability Income Program is $400.
DISCUSSION
Section 1612(b)(6) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382a(b)(6), authorizes
SSA to exclude from countable income any "assistance, furnished to or on behalf of
[an individual] (and spouse), which is based on need and furnished by any state or
political subdivision of a State." The implementing regulation states that SSA does
not count as unearned income:
Assistance based on need which is wholly funded by a State or one of its political
subdivisions (For the purposes of this rule, an Indian tribe is considered a political
subdivision of a State).