You asked whether a piano, owned by SSI claimant Alicia W~, should be considered a
[…] items such as a piano that provide "positive health benefits" in terms of an individual's
                  physical condition. The POMS, likewise, provides no guidance in this situation. See POMS SI 01130.430. We were unable to find any caselaw interpreting the regulatory provision or any
                  OGC precedential opinion on the subject. Similarly, we found no caselaw regarding
                  other needs-based federal entitlement programs that might be helpful in interpreting
                  20 C.F.R. 416.1216(c).
               
               The Internal Revenue Code (IRC), however, includes a personal income tax deduction
                  for medical care expenses. 26 U.S.C. 213(a). The definition of "medical care" includes
                  amounts paid "for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease,
                  or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body. . .." 26 U.S.C.
                  213(d)(1)(A). The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) addressed the issue of whether the
                  cost of a piano could be deducted under the IRC medical care provision in two private
                  letter opinions.