This memorandum is in response to your question as to whether SSA should recognize
[…] benefits for Bill and Tetee W~, based on the earnings record of Henry A~. A few additional,
                  salient facts are provided in the body of our response.
               
               Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(1), a child is entitled to benefits if he or she
                  qualifies as “the insured person’s child, based on a relationship described in §§
                  404.355 through 404.359.” Meanwhile, 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 prescribes the criteria for
                  recognition of legal adoptions. Under § 404.356, SSA recognizes legal adoptions where
                  a child was (a) legally adopted by the insured or, on some occasions, (b) legally
                  adopted by the surviving spouse. To ascertain whether a legal adoption took place,
                  SSA “appl[ies] the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption
                  took place, not the State inheritance laws [where the insured resided when he or she
                  died].”
               
               As you mentioned, GN 00306.155, entitled Evidence of Legal Adoption, provides that SSA may recognize the validity