This memorandum is in response to your question as to whether SSA should recognize
[…] Network,” the very agency involved in this adoption. See U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Office of Children’s Issues,
                  Government of Liberia Suspends   Intercountry Adoptions (Jan. 27, 2009), available at http://adoption.state.gov/news/liberia.html .
               
               You also asked us to consider whether we should recognize an equitable adoption (sometimes
                  called adoption by estoppel) in this case. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.359, an individual
                  “may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the insured had agreed
                  to adopt [the individual] but the adoption did not occur.” In such circumstances,
                  we look to whether state law would recognize the adoption for inheritance purposes.
                  Id. Here, that state would be Vermont, the state where Henry A~ was domiciled at the
                  time of his death. Id.