TN 15 (11-12)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). However, an exception exists for money due or payable to an individual when a state agency administering a Part IV-D program[2] seeks withholding of payment to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). The United States is relieved from liability for payment to any individual “pursuant to legal process regular on its face” if the payment is made in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 659 and the regulations issued to carry out section 659. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(f)(1). “Legal process” is defined in pertinent part as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment (A) which is issued by (i) a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction in any State, territory, or possession of the United States… (B) which is directed to, and the purpose of which is to compel, a governmental entity which holds moneys which are otherwise payable to an individual to make a payment from the moneys to another party in order to satisfy a legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or make alimony payments.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(5). The implementing regulations require federal agencies to comply with such legal process unless “[i]t does not, on its face, conform to the laws of the jurisdiction from which it was issued…”. See 5 C.F.R. § 581.305(a)(1). [3]