You requested an opinion as to whether the Agency must honor a Notice to Withhold
[…] 14 111.5 authorized her to "issue the assignment."
On April 18, 2007, you requested our opinion as to whether the Agency must honor the
Notice, in light of our March 29, 2006 opinion advising that Colorado law required
personal service of garnishment orders by an adult not a party to the action.
Discussion
tGenerally, federal law protects Social Security benefits against alienation or assignment.
The Social Security Act (the Act) prohibits execution, levy, attachment or garnishment
of Title II benefits, except where Congress has waived sovereign immunity from any
of these processes. Section 207 of the Act, also known as the anti-assignment provision,
is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2000) and provides that:
[T]he right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be
transferable or assignable, at law or in equity and none of the moneys paid or payable
or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency
law.
The Act provides, however, that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, Social
Security retirement and disability benefits under Title II may be withheld to enforce
obligations for child support in accordance with state laws. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 659(a)