You have asked whether the voluntary marital agreement submitted by M~ [1] and T~ is a court ordered garnishment of alimony payments in Wisconsin, such that
[…] Additional Agreement of Mark Christopher Ziemann and Therese Anne Ziemann, Case No. 12 FA 731.
T~ served as M~’s representative payee from September 16, 2008, through May 6, 2014,
and used 50% of M~’s SSA monthly benefit during this time to meet the obligation stemming
from this voluntary agreement. M~ is now receiving benefits directly.
DISCUSSION
-
I.
The Voluntary Agreement Does Not Constitute Legal Process Appropriate To Implement
Withholding of Title II Benefits.
Social Security Title II benefits may be garnished to enforce an individual’s legal
obligation to provide alimony. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), (h)(1)(A)(ii)(I); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1);
20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b); POMS GN 02410.200A. Specifically, the Agency is required to comply with "legal process," which is defined
as "any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment"
and which is issued by (1) a court of competent jurisdiction (domestic or foreign),
(2) an authorized official pursuant to a court order or pursuant to state or local
law, or (3) a State Agency that is authorized to issue income withholding notices.