QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER
[…] The cost of his care is fully covered by Medicare and his veteran’s benefits. 
               
               Barbara is Gerald wife, guardian, and conservator. Barbara and Gerald file joint federal
                  tax returns. Barbara receives a small retirement benefit on her own account. 
               
               Barbara seeks to use Gerald social security benefits to pay for a vehicle (the vehicle
                  is in Barbara name), home repair and maintenance, and groceries.
               
                DISCUSSION
                Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c), “[i]f the current maintenance needs of the beneficiary
                  are met, the payee may use part of the payments for the support of the beneficiary’s
                  legally dependent spouse, child, and/or parent.”  Current maintenance needs include
                  the “cost incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal
                  comfort items.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a). Further, “[i]f a beneficiary is receiving
                  care in a Federal, State, or private institution because of mental or physical incapacity,
                  current maintenance includes the customary charges made by the institution, as well
                  as expenditures for those items [that] will aid in the beneficiary’s recovery or release
                  from the institution or expenses for personal needs [that] will improve the beneficiary’s
                  conditions while in the institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(b). According to the facts
                  provided, Gerald current maintenance needs appear to be met.
               
               The regulations provide an example that is on-point: