QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER
[…] wife are not residing together. Social Security Ruling 65-53.  Under West Virginia
                  law, a husband and wife are jointly liable when any article purchased by either goes
                  to (1) the support of the family;
               
               (2) the joint benefit of both; (3) the reasonable apparel of either and their minor
                  child residing in the family; (4) the reasonable support of a spouse and child while
                  abandoned by the other spouse. W. Va. Code § 48-29-303(b). Further, “[a] husband and
                  wife are liable for the reasonable services of any domestic, laborer or other person
                  from which the family or both husband and wife benefit.” W. Va. Code § 48-29-303(c). 
                  Here, Barbara is a legally-dependent spouse because Gerald may be held legally liable
                  for the family’s expenses under West Virginia law.   The fact that Barbara receives