You inquired what requirements a parent must meet to qualify as a legal dependent
[…] You inquired what requirements a parent must meet to qualify as a legal dependent
                  in the State of Wisconsin. You requested this opinion in order to determine whether
                  a representative payee was properly using recipient's benefits under 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c).
               
               DISCUSSION
               The general issue is whether a representative payee may use a child's conserved benefits
                  to support the child's parent. The applicable regulations provide that "[i]f the current
                  maintenance needs of the beneficiary are being met, the payee may use part of the
                  payments for the support of the beneficiary's legally dependent spouse, child, and/or
                  parent." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c). POMS GN 00602.020(B) provides that dependency is to be determined according to state law. Therefore,
                  it is necessary to look at Wisconsin law in order to determine whether the conserved