You requested an opinion as to the propriety of Indiana state court orders brought
[…] the “use and benefit of the beneficiary” if they are used for the beneficiary’s “current
                  maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). Current maintenance is defined as “costs
                  incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care or personal comfort items.”
                  Id.  If any amount remains after the representative payee has used the benefits for the
                  beneficiary’s current maintenance, then the representative payee can conserve or invest
                  the remaining funds on behalf of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). Conserved
                  funds are to be “invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees” and invested
                  funds must “show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.”
                  Id. 
               The regulations provide that only the representative payee has the discretion to determine
                  how to best use the benefits in the beneficiary’s best interests. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a).